KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

applicable over all arts

Greek translation: που να ισχύει για όλες τις τέχνες


12:40 Dec 5, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: applicable over all arts
It is a deficiency of at least the english language that there is no single word, applicable over all arts, for the process of coming to understand a particular work of art.
Tina
Greek translation:που να ισχύει για όλες τις τέχνες
Explanation:
που να ισχύει για όλες τις τέχνες

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5που να ισχύει για όλες τις τέχνες
Maria Karra
4που να μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
που να ισχύει για όλες τις τέχνες


Explanation:
που να ισχύει για όλες τις τέχνες



Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
που να μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί


Explanation:
που να μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί για όλες τις τέχνες

This is another option, which means "which can be used for all arts". It's just another way of translating your phrase, although I still prefer the first option I gave above.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559