KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

IS OPEN TO

Greek translation: Και τότε οδηγούμαστε στην κατανόηση του έργου.


12:47 Dec 5, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: IS OPEN TO
The task of criticism is the reconstruction of the creative process, where the creative process must in turn be thought of as something not stopping short of, but terminating on the work of art.The WORK IS THEN OPEN TO UNDERSTANDING.
Tina
Greek translation:Και τότε οδηγούμαστε στην κατανόηση του έργου.
Explanation:
Ke tote odigoumaste stin katanoisi tou ergou.
That is the way I'd put it in order to try to be faithfull to the meaning of verb "open". All I want to say is that I get the sense of a process.
HTH
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Και τότε οδηγούμαστε στην κατανόηση του έργου.
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4τότε είναι δυνατή η κατανόηση του έργου
Maria Karra
4τότε το έργο μπορεί να γίνει κατανοητό
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τότε το έργο μπορεί να γίνει κατανοητό


Explanation:
I would translate the last phrase as: "Τότε το έργο μπορεί να γίνει κατανοητό".


    N/A
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Και τότε οδηγούμαστε στην κατανόηση του έργου.


Explanation:
Ke tote odigoumaste stin katanoisi tou ergou.
That is the way I'd put it in order to try to be faithfull to the meaning of verb "open". All I want to say is that I get the sense of a process.
HTH



    Native Greek Speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τότε είναι δυνατή η κατανόηση του έργου


Explanation:
"τότε είναι δυνατή η κατανόηση του έργου"
This is just another option. The meaning is the same as what I gave above, it's only another way of saying it.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559