KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

draped

Greek translation: μυστηριώδης


11:58 Dec 6, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: draped
Is rhe critically relevant part of the creative process only that which includes Rodin's change of mind, and his subsequent concentration upon, the draped Balzac?
christina
Greek translation:μυστηριώδης
Explanation:
Hmmm, tough translation. Draped can mean "covered" (literally),or the person who does not express his feelings. Merriam-Webster gives one more definition: caused to hang or stretch out loosely or carelessly.
From what I've read by Balzac and about Balzac, there's nothing loose or careless about him. So I think the second meaning applies.
I would use "μυστηριώδης" (upon the draped Balzac= στο μυστηριώδη Μπαλζάκ).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ομιχλώδης/καλυμμένος με πέπλο μυστηρίου
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 +1μυστηριώδης
Maria Karra


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μυστηριώδης


Explanation:
Hmmm, tough translation. Draped can mean "covered" (literally),or the person who does not express his feelings. Merriam-Webster gives one more definition: caused to hang or stretch out loosely or carelessly.
From what I've read by Balzac and about Balzac, there's nothing loose or careless about him. So I think the second meaning applies.
I would use "μυστηριώδης" (upon the draped Balzac= στο μυστηριώδη Μπαλζάκ).


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ομιχλώδης/καλυμμένος με πέπλο μυστηρίου


Explanation:
Πιθανές λύσεις

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52