KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

love

Greek translation: αγάπη


18:03 Dec 6, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: love
love is patient, love is kind...
laura
Greek translation:αγάπη
Explanation:
αγάπη (agapi)
η αγάπη είναι υπομονετική, η αγάπη είναι ευγενική ...
(i agapi ine ipomonetiki, i agapi ine evgeniki)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αγάπη
Maria Karra
5αγάπη, έρωταςkaterina1
5Η αγάπη κάνει υπομονή, η αγάπη δείχνει τρυφεράδα (ή τρυφερότητα)
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αγάπη


Explanation:
αγάπη (agapi)
η αγάπη είναι υπομονετική, η αγάπη είναι ευγενική ...
(i agapi ine ipomonetiki, i agapi ine evgeniki)


    native Greek speaker
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs

agree  Olga.K
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Η αγάπη κάνει υπομονή, η αγάπη δείχνει τρυφεράδα (ή τρυφερότητα)


Explanation:
I agapi kani ipomoni, i agapi dihni triferada (or triferotita).
This is a more poetic approach to your request. I believe that love and poetry go together.
I hope I've been helpful.



    Native greek speaker
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Dev akougetai ligo periergo to "h agapn kavei ypomovn"?
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αγάπη, έρωτας


Explanation:
Although i agree with the previous answers I would like to add έρωτας since in English there are is only one word to make the distinction (unless ofcourse there is an expression/phrase). So, according to the context you choose the most suitable.

katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek