KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

individual

Greek translation: κάθε


03:44 Dec 8, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: individual
There are concepts that they have no influence upon our perception of individual works of art.
christina
Greek translation:κάθε
Explanation:
Here, "individual" does not have the meaning of personal, but of "each work of art separately". In Greek you have a couple of options: you can say
κάθε έργο τέχνης =each work of art
κάθε συγκεκριμένο έργο τέχνης = every work of art in particular.

(I personally prefer the first option).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5κάθε
Maria Karra
5προσωπικάkaterina1


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
προσωπικά


Explanation:
προσωπικά (έργα τέχνης)

katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Blatza: μεμονωμένα (έργα τέχνης)
1 day 16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κάθε


Explanation:
Here, "individual" does not have the meaning of personal, but of "each work of art separately". In Greek you have a couple of options: you can say
κάθε έργο τέχνης =each work of art
κάθε συγκεκριμένο έργο τέχνης = every work of art in particular.

(I personally prefer the first option).


    native Greek speaker
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559