KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

sets of interpretation

Greek translation: κύκλοι ερμηνειών


03:58 Dec 8, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sets of interpretation
Whether incommensurability is a real feature of sets of interpretations or not is a fundamental question.
christina
Greek translation:κύκλοι ερμηνειών
Explanation:
You could also say ομάδες/είδη ερμηνειών
but I think the first option applies better in this kind of context.
Selected response from:

katerina1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendenze interpretative / orientamento interpretativo (vedi sotto)
Laura Morarelli
4κύκλοι ερμηνειώνkaterina1


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κύκλοι ερμηνειών


Explanation:
You could also say ομάδες/είδη ερμηνειών
but I think the first option applies better in this kind of context.

katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Blatza: σύνολο ερμηνειών
1 day 5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendenze interpretative / orientamento interpretativo (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
So if start with Ken’s Upper-Left quadrant and attempt to formulate development in holarchical terms we must use four different sets of interpretation, (which are understood in dynamic relative fashion).



E' fondamentale stabilire/ indagare se l'incommensurabilitΰ sia una caratteristica intrinseca ad (un determinato/ogni) orientamento interpretativo .


    Reference: http://www.iol.ie/~peter/F45.htm
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian