KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

getting anything

Greek translation: φαίνεται πως δεν υπάρχει .....


06:49 Dec 8, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: getting anything
For the modern spectator there seems to be no way of getting anything like the original colours to make anything like the intended impact upon him.
christina
Greek translation:φαίνεται πως δεν υπάρχει .....
Explanation:
Christina, I would translate the entire phrase as such:
For the modern spectator there seems to be no way of getting anything like the original colours to make anything like the intended impact upon him=
Φαίνεται πως δεν υπάρχει κανένας τρόπος ώστε ο σύγχρονος θεατής να επιτύχει το προτιθέμενο αντίκτυπο που θα είχαν τα αρχικά χρώματα σε αυτόν.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1φαίνεται πως δεν υπάρχει .....
Maria Karra
4na vrei otidipote pou na thymizeiKotsyfas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na vrei otidipote pou na thymizei


Explanation:
I am suggesting the verb to "find" (Gr: vriskw) and adding "pou na thymizei" (En: reminding sb of) because I feel this transmits better the meaning of the original text. I hope I have not answered too late...
Merry Xmas!

Kotsyfas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φαίνεται πως δεν υπάρχει .....


Explanation:
Christina, I would translate the entire phrase as such:
For the modern spectator there seems to be no way of getting anything like the original colours to make anything like the intended impact upon him=
Φαίνεται πως δεν υπάρχει κανένας τρόπος ώστε ο σύγχρονος θεατής να επιτύχει το προτιθέμενο αντίκτυπο που θα είχαν τα αρχικά χρώματα σε αυτόν.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days 26 mins