KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

blessed

Greek translation: ειμαι ευλογημενος


03:53 Dec 10, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blessed
I am blessed
Jymmye
Greek translation:ειμαι ευλογημενος
Explanation:
which is pronounced: eeme evlogeemenos
Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ειμαι ευλογημενος
Rania Papadopoulou
5 +1Είμαι προικισμένος (με ένα χάρισμα)
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ειμαι ευλογημενος


Explanation:
which is pronounced: eeme evlogeemenos

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Rania, this is OK, but where is the stress? είμαι ευλογημένος
3 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Είμαι προικισμένος (με ένα χάρισμα)


Explanation:
Ime prikismenos (me ena xarisma).
I believe that blessed has the meaning of gifted as well. It depends on the context.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1: That is a very good point!
54 mins
  -> Really kind of you. Thank you!