KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

unicorn

Greek translation: μονόκερως


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unicorn
Greek translation:μονόκερως
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:25 Dec 10, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: unicorn
something like horse
@c@
μονόκερως
Explanation:
unicorn = μονόκερως = mono'keros
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5μονόκερως
Betty Revelioti
4μονόκερως
Irene Blatza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μονόκερως


Explanation:
υσ. μυθολ. μονόκερως #
ιδ. άμαξα με άλογα σε τριγωνική ζεύξη


Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μονόκερως


Explanation:
unicorn = μονόκερως = mono'keros


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=unicorn
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~night_sky/constell1_mem.htm
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459