KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Old Men's Almhouses in Haarleem

Greek translation: άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Old Men's Almhouses in Haarleem
Greek translation:άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:46 Dec 10, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Old Men's Almhouses in Haarleem
...was in a stste of total dependence upon the regents of the Old Men's Almhouses in Haarlem
christina
άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ
Explanation:
Christina, "Old Men's Almshouses" is the name of the place, so it should not be translated. But I think you made a typo, it's "almshouses", not "almhouses".
I would translate the phrase as "άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ".
(Χάαρλεμ and not Χάρλεμ; the latter is in the US, while the former is in the Netherlands)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ
Maria Karra
4!
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ


Explanation:
Christina, "Old Men's Almshouses" is the name of the place, so it should not be translated. But I think you made a typo, it's "almshouses", not "almhouses".
I would translate the phrase as "άσυλο απόρων <<Old Men's Almshouses>> στο Χάαρλεμ".
(Χάαρλεμ and not Χάρλεμ; the latter is in the US, while the former is in the Netherlands)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Betty Revelioti: Δεν θα έπρεπε κάπως να περιέχει και το "old men's"??? Και κάτι άλλο, νομίζω ότι το έχει γράψει σωστά το Almhouse. Ρίξε μία ματιά σε αυτό http://www.abcgallery.com/H/hals/hals14.html
10 mins
  -> Gia to almhouse dev kserw ti va pw, to google divei polla apotelesmata, alla se kaveva leksiko dev to briskw. Xmmmm....

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
!


Explanation:
Βασικά ήταν λίγο περίεργο. Πράγματι δεν υπάρχει σε κανένα απο τα λεξικά που έψαξα αλλά σε αυτό το link που σου έγραψα εμφανίζεται ένας πίνακας με αυτό το όνομα. Απο ότι είδα όμως η απάντηση σου ήταν ικανοποιητική! :-))

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459