KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

honey

Greek translation: γλυκέ μου (m), γλυκιά μου (f)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honey
Greek translation:γλυκέ μου (m), γλυκιά μου (f)
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

23:10 Jan 13, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: honey
pronoun
Rust
γλυκέ μου (m), γλυκιά μου (f)
Explanation:
These terms are used when calling someone "honey".

If it refers to honey, as food, then the word is "μέλι".
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3γλυκέ μου (m), γλυκιά μου (f)Paraskevi Brunson
5"γλύκα" (glyka), "μέλι" (meli)irini voliotou
4 +1melixxxsilas1964


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meli


Explanation:
It's a noun, not a pronoun :)

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis: It is "meli" as a noun
1 day 21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
γλυκέ μου (m), γλυκιά μου (f)


Explanation:
These terms are used when calling someone "honey".

If it refers to honey, as food, then the word is "μέλι".

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
56 mins

agree  Irene Blatza
10 hrs

agree  Calliope76
3 days 22 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"γλύκα" (glyka), "μέλι" (meli)


Explanation:
The first when you are calling somebody, man or woman. It's a familiar term.
The second, if you refer to honey as food

irini voliotou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 6