KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

rhyton

Greek translation: Ρυτό


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhyton
Greek translation:Ρυτό
Entered by: Isodynamia

21:08 Jan 24, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rhyton
no context available right now
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Ρυτό
Explanation:
Το βρήκα! Δες παρακάτω από το σάιτ: http://members.tripod.com/~sgtogias/articles/ancientathens.h...

Εξαιρετική ποικιλία παρουσίαζαν τα ποτήρια, δηλαδή τα δοχεία που χρησιμοποιούνταν για το ποτό: φιάλες, σκύφοι, κύλικες, κάνθαροι και τέλος τα ρυτά. Το ρυτό ήταν ένα κέρατο πελεκημένο και γλυμμένο στη μυτερή του άκρη, που είχε μορφή κεφαλής ζώου, συνήθως κριαριού.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ΡυτόIsodynamia
4 +1rhyton
Maria Karra
4 +1definition below but no translation yet...Isodynamia
5rhython-> sta ellinika rytσnbilbo
4Ρητό ή rhyton (com)
Irene Blatza
4Ρητό (???) - Byword, logo, dictum
Eleftherios Kritikakis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ρητό (???) - Byword, logo, dictum


Explanation:
There is no "rhyton", unless you mean "ρητόν", which is "ρητό".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Constantina below, and it is the same I\'m saying. What \"flows\" in language, what \"is said fluently\", is \"ρητόν\" (ρητόν means oral, verbal, but it is used to mean byword, logo, dictum, etc).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ean einai to potiri se sxima keratou, to leme \"KERAS\" (κέρας)

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition below but no translation yet...


Explanation:
This is what I found in Webster:

rhyton
n.
5Gr, neut. of rhytos, flowing, akin to rheein, to flow: see STREAM6 an ancient Greek cup shaped like a drinking horn and typically made in the form of an animal‘s head

I'll look some more, maybe I can find it in Greek.




Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
17 days
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ρητό ή rhyton (com)


Explanation:
εκτός κι αν πρόκειται για την εταιρεία. διάβασε παρακάτω
Discount Domain Registrations!
Registration of new generic Top-Level Domains (.com, .net. and .org) will be provided by Rhyton at a reduced rate of US$25.00 per year. Existing Rhyton clients may obtain a valid Domain Registration Template by sending a blank email to domaintemplate@rhyton.com (autoresponder). Rhyton will provide registration of gTLD's on all new orders for Rhyton server products requiring same. Questions concerning this program should be directed to sales@rhyton.com.

Irene Blatza
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhyton


Explanation:
Ela Betty, ksereis ti eivai to rhyton? To potnri pou exei sxnma keratou.. kollnse to myalo mou. Auto mesa sto opoio o Dias epive vektar.... Tha skasw.. pws to leme, pws to leme..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ablemedia.com/ctcweb/glossary/glossaryr.html#rhyt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ablemedia.com/ctcweb/glossary/glossaryr.html#rhyt...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis: To leme "ΚΕΡΑΣ"
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ρυτό


Explanation:
Το βρήκα! Δες παρακάτω από το σάιτ: http://members.tripod.com/~sgtogias/articles/ancientathens.h...

Εξαιρετική ποικιλία παρουσίαζαν τα ποτήρια, δηλαδή τα δοχεία που χρησιμοποιούνταν για το ποτό: φιάλες, σκύφοι, κύλικες, κάνθαροι και τέλος τα ρυτά. Το ρυτό ήταν ένα κέρατο πελεκημένο και γλυμμένο στη μυτερή του άκρη, που είχε μορφή κεφαλής ζώου, συνήθως κριαριού.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis: I agree, excellent job. I was preoccupied with something else. Constantina and Maria hit the subject right on the head!
17 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: Exactly!
10 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou: I couldn't have done it better !
23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rhython-> sta ellinika rytσn


Explanation:
rytσn (arxaiologia): aggio kataskeyasmeno apo pylo ΄h polytima metala me poikilh diakosmhsh, poy exei to sxhma keratos zvoy kai xrhshmopoioytan stis spondes kai diafores teletoyrgies!!!-> epitheto rytσs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 22:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epishs yparxei to reithron (arxea ellinika) = ryaks= ryaki......rysh-> erpv (ayto nai....) mporei na ekfrastei sta agglika san: brook, creek, rivulet, streamlet

bilbo
Spain