KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

(to)grasp

Greek translation: αρπάζω


15:15 Jan 31, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: (to)grasp
adjective :-

to seize or the ability to understand
pteed
Greek translation:αρπάζω
Explanation:
αρπάζω (ar'pazo).
This is used both literally (to grab something with your hands) and also to mean the ability to understand.
(it's a verb, not an adjective)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1αρπάζω
Maria Karra
5Πιάνω OR καταλαβαίνω
Eleftherios Kritikakis
4?????bilbo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αρπάζω


Explanation:
αρπάζω (ar'pazo).
This is used both literally (to grab something with your hands) and also to mean the ability to understand.
(it's a verb, not an adjective)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Πιάνω OR καταλαβαίνω


Explanation:
We say sometimes in Greece
τό' πιασες; ("id you get it?")
OR we say
το κατάλαβες; ("did you understand it?", "did you get a grasp on it?")


Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?????


Explanation:
I think that it is better than ??????, which we dont use so much us understand....even if it is the literar translation of the word....


we say a lot ?? ??????, ?? ????? which means i understand, i get it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 20:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think it is difficult to read what i wrote in greek so i am writing it with the latin alphabet: piαno (omega at the end) -> to ιpiasa, to piαnv

bilbo
Spain