KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

peace

Greek translation: Ειρήνη στο Κόσμο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Greek translation:Ειρήνη στο Κόσμο
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

21:05 Mar 1, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
Ειρήνη στο Κόσμο
Explanation:
ronounced
'irini sto kόsmo'
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ειρήνη στο Κόσμο
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 +1Επί γης ειρήνη
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ειρήνη στο Κόσμο


Explanation:
ronounced
'irini sto kόsmo'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
19 mins

agree  katerina kranou
1 hr

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A: ειρήνη στον κόσμο
8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Επί γης ειρήνη


Explanation:
It is a phrase used in the Bible in order to wish peace for all the world. It literally wishes that peace (lies)upon all the world.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Effie Emmanouilidou: depends on the context, this is more formal
13 hrs