KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

am i my brother\'s keeper?

Greek translation: Εχω υποχρέωση να συντηρώ τον αδερφό μου;


03:14 Mar 4, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: am i my brother\'s keeper?
am i my brother's keeper
brett
Greek translation:Εχω υποχρέωση να συντηρώ τον αδερφό μου;
Explanation:
Εho eepohre'osee na seenteero' ton adelfo' mou?

Mostly agree with the above, but also offer this proposal just in case you are implying financial responsibility with the term "keeper". My translation means "Am I obligated to maintain or support my brother [imp. financially]?" Otherwise the other translations are fine.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ime o filakas tou athelfou mou????Joanna5
4 +4Εχω υποχρέωση να συντηρώ τον αδερφό μου;Maria Nicholas
4 +1Εγώ θα φυλάω τον αδελφό μου;
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ime o filakas tou athelfou mou????


Explanation:
Am I my brother's keeper=
Είμαι ο φύλακας του αδελφού μου??
(Ime o filakas tou athelfou mou?)

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sevasti Mavropoulou
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Εγώ θα φυλάω τον αδελφό μου;


Explanation:
Ego tha fylao ton adelfo mou?
I believe that it is more common to use the verb structure than the noun structure.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou: the verb does really sound much better and is more often used in Greek. For example, when we say in Greek that the parents go out for dinner, they find somenone to keep "fylaxei" the children and not to be their "keeper", "fylakas".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind remark.

agree  anthi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Joanna5: "keeper" does not mean "baby-sitter"
2 days33 mins
  -> It is an option I believe in this uncommon context. How are u? Long time no see!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Εχω υποχρέωση να συντηρώ τον αδερφό μου;


Explanation:
Εho eepohre'osee na seenteero' ton adelfo' mou?

Mostly agree with the above, but also offer this proposal just in case you are implying financial responsibility with the term "keeper". My translation means "Am I obligated to maintain or support my brother [imp. financially]?" Otherwise the other translations are fine.


Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: In that case you are right.
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
5 hrs

agree  Joanna5: I agree with Erizo comment
1 day18 hrs