KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Grace

Greek translation: χάρη, or γοητεία,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grace
Greek translation:χάρη, or γοητεία,
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

23:00 Mar 11, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Grace
for a tatoo
Pamela
χάρη, or γοητεία,
Explanation:
pronounced hάri, goitίa

χάρη: effortless grace

ευγένεια, λεπτότητα = meaning to have the grace (politeness) to do something
pronounced = evyέia, leptόtita

χατίρι: an act of grace (hatίri)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling mistake above - evyέnia
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1χάρη, or γοητεία,
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 -1Grace=evlogia (blessing), efsplahnia (mercy)Joanna5


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
χάρη, or γοητεία,


Explanation:
pronounced hάri, goitίa

χάρη: effortless grace

ευγένεια, λεπτότητα = meaning to have the grace (politeness) to do something
pronounced = evyέia, leptόtita

χατίρι: an act of grace (hatίri)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling mistake above - evyέnia

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grace=evlogia (blessing), efsplahnia (mercy)


Explanation:
The greek words for evlogia = ευλογία
for efsplahnia = ευσπλαχνία
It is the person who has mercy for the others that is the reason we use it when we address to an Archbishop (Your Grace ... etc)

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xenia109: we are searching for the meaning of grace when it is used for a tatoo.These significations are religious
1 day12 hrs
  -> My dear friend, No matter tatoo or not the word has those meanings according to the AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY..