KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

"Human Understanding"

Greek translation: Ανθρώπινη Αντίληψη (or) Κατανόηση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human Understanding
Greek translation:Ανθρώπινη Αντίληψη (or) Κατανόηση
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

00:54 Mar 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Human Understanding"
"Human understanding" as in that which we, as humans can grasp, but which is not within the realm of enlightenment. To be used as the name of a school.
C. Seymour
Ανθρώπινη Αντίληψη (or) Κατανόηση
Explanation:
It is what I would say in greek. My first choice is
"Anthropini Antilipsi" and then perhaps "Anthropini Katanoisi".
The latter has double meaning. It can refer both to the comprehension (of a text for example) and the mutual understanding of human beings to each other. I hope I helped you.
Good luck with your school.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Ανθρώπινη Αντίληψη (or) Κατανόηση
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4anthrOpin DiAnoia
Gregoris Kondylis
4 -2episteme anthropeiaChris Rowson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ανθρώπινη Αντίληψη (or) Κατανόηση


Explanation:
It is what I would say in greek. My first choice is
"Anthropini Antilipsi" and then perhaps "Anthropini Katanoisi".
The latter has double meaning. It can refer both to the comprehension (of a text for example) and the mutual understanding of human beings to each other. I hope I helped you.
Good luck with your school.


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I would prefer 'κατανόηση
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Karra: Great. I like your first choice better. (But don't capitalize the first letter of the second word! We don't do it in Greek)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria, I always appreciate your remarks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  terry1
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Calliope76
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yianna!

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eldim13: I would prefer"An8rwpinh Katanohsh" as well.I think the capitalizing the first letters in both words is fine, since the whole phrase is to be used as the name of a school.
2 days52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  katerina kranou
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
episteme anthropeia


Explanation:
This is quite a challenge!

I am starting with two assumptions: 1)it should be classical Greek, and 2) you need it in simple English lettering. (The proper spelling of my proposal can be indicated with "epistκmκ anthrτpeia", or "episthmh anthrwpeia", but otherwise I am smoothing out the distinctions of long/short e and o, although for Greeks these are quite different letters).

There are lots of options, the Greek classical period paid much attention to such ideas and developed the concepts very finely.

episteme: understanding, knowledge, science. It can have the sense of profession, but can also be be quite separate from this. The idea there is that one has a deep understanding of one΄s profession. It also has the flavour of knowing how to do, being capable.

anthropeia: suited to man, within man΄s powers

Another option is to do it in one word: anthroponoon. With human understanding. This is an adjective, I make it neuter to agree with gymnasion for school. Maybe a noun form would be better, but anyway I am not so convinced by the -noon. Noos is nearer to "idea" than "understanding".

I considered various other possibilities, including dianoetos - unellectualism, ethos - related to ethics of course, but originally more like "custom", logos - very evocative, the original of "In the beginning was the word ..." but actually means inner thought.

But the more I think about it, the more I like episteme for your sense.

Anthropeia I don΄t find so attractive, but I don΄t see much alternative. It is better than anthropika, which is more every-day, and doesn΄t have the sense of "within man΄s powers".

Other than that, it of course evokes the anthroposophists, which you may or may not find desirable. But it is difficult to get away from "anthrop..." for human.

But if "episteme anthropeia" is too long or too awkward, you could consider just "episteme", on the grounds that it is human by implication. Classical Greece was very aware of the position of man at the centre of man΄s experience.

If you choose this, please keep me informed about the school :-)


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/lexindex?lookup=e)pisth...
    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/lexindex?lookup=a)nqrw/...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xenia109: this is a site for modern greek, i don't understand why are you translating in classical greek.By classical greek you mean ancient greek?because it is impossible to understand your translation, even though i studied ancient greek
20 hrs

disagree  Betty Revelioti: ..
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anthrOpin DiAnoia


Explanation:
Since tthiw i something which is not within the realm of enlightenment, must be only that which man has without the help of gnosis, konwledge - te ability to understand, thus
ανθρώπινη διάνοια

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56