International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

breathe

Greek translation: Αναπνέω


11:54 May 15, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Greek translation:Αναπνέω
Explanation:
Anapn'eo
As well as "Ανασαίνω"
Anas'eno
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Αναπνέω
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 +1ανάπνευσε or πάρε αναπνοήMaria Nicholas
4 +1Ανάσαxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Αναπνέω


Explanation:
Anapn'eo
As well as "Ανασαίνω"
Anas'eno

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Johnson
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  xxxmgdiakakis: not much semantic diff. between the two. The devil here is in the connotation. Anas'eno, as you have it, is a verb of the demotic language, and has strong connotations of a free breast and liberty. Anapno, to the biological process of respiration
7 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
10 hrs

agree  Joanna5
19 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 hrs

agree  marspil
23 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ανάσα


Explanation:
Since the word is going to be used on its own, it might be better to use the noun (anassa) instead of the verb.



xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Lagoyianni: then it would be 'breath' as in take a breath
37 mins
  -> Exactly, but verbs in greek aren't as flexible as in english, or other languages that have "infinitive"

agree  katerina kranou
20 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ανάπνευσε or πάρε αναπνοή


Explanation:
Another suggestion. This would be appropriate especially if the verb is being used in an instructional manner, i.e. "take a breath" as opposed to "I breathe" or "I am breathing".

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marspil
13 hrs
  -> Thanks