KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Hello my handsome Professor, thank you for your kind wishes.

Greek translation: Ομορφέ μου καθηγητή, ευχαριστώ για τις ευγενικές σου ευχές.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello my handsome Professor, thank you for your kind wishes.
Greek translation:Ομορφέ μου καθηγητή, ευχαριστώ για τις ευγενικές σου ευχές.
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

03:09 Jan 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hello my handsome Professor, thank you for your kind wishes.
I need to response to an email sent to me in greek.

Thank you kindly,
Anita
Anita
Ομορφέ μου καθηγητή, ευχαριστώ για τις ευγενικές σου ευχές.
Explanation:
I think this is the phrase you could use to thank him for his kind wishes.
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ομορφέ μου καθηγητή, ευχαριστώ για τις ευγενικές σου ευχές.
Lamprini Kosma
5ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΟΜΟΡΦΕ ΚΑΘΗΓΗΤΑ ΜΟΥ. ΣΕ ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΓΙΑ ΤΙΣ ΕΥΓΕΝΙΚΕΣ ΕΥΧΕΣ ΣΟΥ.Joanna5
5Για σου γοητευτικε μου καθηγητη, σε ευχαριστω για τις ευγενικες σου ευχεσ
ATHENEAN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ομορφέ μου καθηγητή, ευχαριστώ για τις ευγενικές σου ευχές.


Explanation:
I think this is the phrase you could use to thank him for his kind wishes.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Leistra
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
13 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Για σου γοητευτικε μου καθηγητη, σε ευχαριστω για τις ευγενικες σου ευχεσ


Explanation:
I use the word "γοητευτικε" because I find more appropriate since you are referring to a man.
The word "ομορφος-η" though it is ok it is slightly on the feminine side


ATHENEAN
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ, ΟΜΟΡΦΕ ΚΑΘΗΓΗΤΑ ΜΟΥ. ΣΕ ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΓΙΑ ΤΙΣ ΕΥΓΕΝΙΚΕΣ ΕΥΧΕΣ ΣΟΥ.


Explanation:
ΓΕΙΑ ΣΟΥ ΟΜΟΡΦΕ ΚΑΘΗΓΗΤΑ ΜΟΥ.
ΣΕ ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΓΙΑ ΤΙΣ ΕΥΓΕΝΙΚΕΣ ΕΥΧΕΣ ΣΟΥ.
Hope I helped. However I think it would be better if you do not write the word "handsome" (ομορφε)because it is a word that we do not use in Greece when it is addressed to a Professor, no matter how friendly he is to us.
Have a Happy New Year!

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7