KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

Ouch!

Greek translation: Αχ!


05:25 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ouch!
To express physical pain. I chose "Ωχ!" as the most prevalent MG interjection to express pain. I am aware that "Αχ!" is also used, among other things, to express pain, but is there any reason why it should replace my initial choice?

The context is a dialogue bubble in a cartoon.

Thank you so much and good night to all!
Fiona
Greek translation:Αχ!
Explanation:
I prefer it over "Oχ"
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Αχ!
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +3Ωχ!!!
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5 +1αχ! ωχ! άουτς!Ilias PETALAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Αχ!


Explanation:
I prefer it over "Oχ"

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: Either, although Αχ! might be used in a positive context as well " Αχ, τι ωραία μέρα!"
2 hrs

agree  angelsid
2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.: άουτς! (αλλα πιο informal)
2 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: Άουτς! Και ωχ!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ωχ!!!


Explanation:
I prefer it!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αχ! ωχ! άουτς!


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι ο καθένας μας βγάζει διαφορετικό ήχο σε αυτές τις περιπτώσεις. Οπότε μπορείς να χρησιμοποιήσεις και τα τρία, χωρίς κανένα πρόβλημα.
Επίσης, δεν νομίζω ότι υπάρχει formal και informal επιφώνημα πόνου, διότι όταν πονάς, ξαφνιάζεσαι και δεν μπορείς να τηρήσεις τις οποιεσδήποτε συμβάσεις στην ομιλία.

Ilias PETALAS
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 hr