KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

light (weight)

Greek translation: ελαφρύ


12:38 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: light (weight)
elafro or elafry or either?
MagdaK
Greek translation:ελαφρύ
Explanation:
ειναι πιο ευηχο και πιο σωστο κατα την γνωμη μου
Selected response from:

Lena skotida
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ελαφρύ
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4ελαφρύLena skotida
5 +3elafry
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ελαφρύ


Explanation:
ειναι πιο ευηχο και πιο σωστο κατα την γνωμη μου

Lena skotida
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Athanasios Tsifis
23 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elafry


Explanation:
elafria - fem. for example a woman
elafris - mass. for example a man
elafry - for weight

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: e-LA-Free
12 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ελαφρύ


Explanation:
"ελαφρύ" if you are referring to weight
A light song can be called "ελαφρό"

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ,

agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Ilias PETALAS
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs