KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

a question of naturalness

Greek translation: Pote piges kataskinosi gia teleutaia fora?


15:51 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a question of naturalness
When was the last time you went camping?

Which rendition in Greek would you prefer?

Pote itan i teleutaia fora pou piges kataskinosi?

Pote piges kataskinosi gia teleutaia fora?

Thanks!!
Fiona
Greek translation:Pote piges kataskinosi gia teleutaia fora?
Explanation:
Or
Pote piges kataskinosi,(gia)teleutaia fora?
You may omit "gia"
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Thank you both! I wish I could award points to both but I cannot... so I am giving this one to Costas!

THANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pote piges kataskinosi gia teleutaia fora?
Costas Zannis
5 +2Pote piges teleftaia fora kataskinosi? is the most colloquial.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pote piges teleftaia fora kataskinosi? is the most colloquial.


Explanation:
or pote piges kataskinosi teleftaia fora? although an article would be necessary as well (tin teleftaia fora).

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
9 mins
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 hr
  -> Να είστε καλά.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pote piges kataskinosi gia teleutaia fora?


Explanation:
Or
Pote piges kataskinosi,(gia)teleutaia fora?
You may omit "gia"

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Thank you both! I wish I could award points to both but I cannot... so I am giving this one to Costas!

THANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
45 mins

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs