KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

state

Greek translation: αρχές, κυβέρνηση, κράτος, πολιτεία, κυβερνούντες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state
Greek translation:αρχές, κυβέρνηση, κράτος, πολιτεία, κυβερνούντες
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

08:02 Nov 8, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: state
The Roman ambassadors crossed
from Carthage, as it had been commanded to them, into Rome into Spain in order that they might approach the state,
and entice them into an alliance.
Dionysia
Greece
κυβέρνηση, κυβερνούντες, πολιτεία (με την έννοια των κυβερνούντων)
Explanation:
Θα έλεγα, σε αυτή την περίπτωση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-08 15:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και τις αρχές
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6κυβέρνηση, κυβερνούντες, πολιτεία (με την έννοια των κυβερνούντων)
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +4εξουσία
Ioanna Karamanou
5τις κεφαλές της πολιτείας
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
εξουσία


Explanation:
as in authorities, lordship, power
Εγώ κάπως έτσι θα το απέδιδα.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  terry1
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
τις κεφαλές της πολιτείας


Explanation:
ή τις κεφαλές τους κράτους

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Betty Revelioti: Αυτό δεν θα έπρεπε να είναι head of state??
21 hrs
  -> Αν ήξερα το πολίτευμα της Καρχιδόνας θα μπορούσα μπορούσα ν' απαντήσω. Έδωσα το "κεφαλές" ή "άρχοντες", αν θέλεις γιατί ταιριάζει στην εποχή.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κυβέρνηση, κυβερνούντες, πολιτεία (με την έννοια των κυβερνούντων)


Explanation:
Θα έλεγα, σε αυτή την περίπτωση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-08 15:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και τις αρχές

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Theodoros Linardos
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  elzosim
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days17 mins
  -> :-))