KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

feeling for the past

Greek translation: ο σεβασμός στο παρελθόν


10:16 Nov 8, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: feeling for the past
I've seen the old traditions
dying one by one.
Grace, dignity, feeling for the past.
All that matters today
is a fat banking account.
Dionysia
Greece
Greek translation:ο σεβασμός στο παρελθόν
Explanation:
Ταιριάζει και στα συμφραζόμενα...
Selected response from:

xxxZoi Siapanta
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ο σεβασμός στο παρελθόνxxxZoi Siapanta
5σεβασμός για τα περασμέναxxxx-Translator
4 +1σεβασμός στο παρελθόν
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1νοσταλγία του παρελθόντος
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ο σεβασμός στο παρελθόν


Explanation:
Ταιριάζει και στα συμφραζόμενα...

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  elzosim
8 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
σεβασμός στο παρελθόν


Explanation:
αίσθηση του παρελθόντος...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
12 mins
  -> :-))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
νοσταλγία του παρελθόντος


Explanation:
-

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
σεβασμός για τα περασμένα


Explanation:
Για να το κάνουμε πιο ποιητικό...

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303