KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

frayed

Greek translation: τσακισμένα,κουρελιασμένα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frayed
Greek translation:τσακισμένα,κουρελιασμένα
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

18:50 Dec 11, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: frayed
as in: tempers are frayed
CarolN
τσακισμένα
Explanation:
τσακισμένα νεύρα θα έλεγα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-11 18:53:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ή κουρελιασμένα
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8τσακισμένα
Valentini Mellas
3 +4ερεθισμένα/τεντωμένα νεύρα
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ερεθισμένα/τεντωμένα νεύρα


Explanation:
ερεθισμένα/τεντωμένα νεύρα

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
10 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
11 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days 15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
τσακισμένα


Explanation:
τσακισμένα νεύρα θα έλεγα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-11 18:53:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ή κουρελιασμένα

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
6 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 mins

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
10 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
11 hrs

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Spiros Doikas, Valentini Mellas