KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

it seems like such a little thing to do...

Greek translation: Φαίνεται τόσο ασήμαντο...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it seems like such a little thing to do...
Greek translation:Φαίνεται τόσο ασήμαντο...
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

02:42 Dec 12, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it seems like such a little thing to do...
observation
ezbounty@aol.co
Φαίνεται τόσο ασήμαντο...
Explanation:
Δεν είναι τίποτα σπουδαίο...

There are many ways to say this, it depends ont he rest of the sentence/context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, type! \"on the\" rest of the sentence
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Φαίνεται τόσο ασήμαντο...xxxx-Translator
5 +5είναι κάτι τοσο απλό, τόσο εύκολο
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Φαίνεται τόσο ασήμαντο...


Explanation:
Δεν είναι τίποτα σπουδαίο...

There are many ways to say this, it depends ont he rest of the sentence/context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, type! \"on the\" rest of the sentence

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
3 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
11 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
14 hrs
  -> thanks everyone!

agree  Estella
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
είναι κάτι τοσο απλό, τόσο εύκολο


Explanation:

indicating ease, a simple act

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
all those "umlaute" and "what-nots" are ludicrous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Εγώ επιμένω ότι όλους αυτούς τους άσχετους, ίσως θα έπρεπε να τους αγνοούμε, άι στο καλό τους πρωί-πρωί! Άκου ludicrous η απαίδευτη!!
43 mins
  -> Nadia, δεν ξερω τι ακριβως συνεβει, it must have been stricken... Σ'ευχαριστώ παντως... Καλή σου μέρα! :)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
52 mins
  -> thanks! η=

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: all those "umlaute" and "what-nots" are ludicrous