KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

pull the sky over him

Greek translation: για σκέπασμα επάνω του...ολόκληρο τον ουρανό


13:00 Dec 21, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / E.E.CUMMINGS
English term or phrase: pull the sky over him
and may myself donothing usefully
and love yourself somore than truly
there's never been quite such a full who could fail
pulling all the sky over him with one smile
CHRIS
Greek translation:για σκέπασμα επάνω του...ολόκληρο τον ουρανό
Explanation:
δεν υπήρξε ποτέ κανείς, τόσο τρελός,
που δε θα τράβαγε, μ’ ένα χαμόγελο γλυκό,
για σκέπασμα επάνω του ολόκληρο τον ουρανό.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3νάχει τον ουρανό ολάκερο για σκέπη/να τον σκεπάσει ολάκερος ο ουρανός/νάχει τον ουρανό ολάκερο
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3για σκέπασμα επάνω του...ολόκληρο τον ουρανό
Costas Zannis
5 +2να νοιώσει τον ουρανό από πάνω του με ένα χαμόγελο
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
νάχει τον ουρανό ολάκερο για σκέπη/να τον σκεπάσει ολάκερος ο ουρανός/νάχει τον ουρανό ολάκερο


Explanation:
μ' ένα χαμόγελο

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
1 hr
  -> Καλησπέρα, Ρενάτα κι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas: See also my suggestion .. I had an epiphany ;)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
για σκέπασμα επάνω του...ολόκληρο τον ουρανό


Explanation:
δεν υπήρξε ποτέ κανείς, τόσο τρελός,
που δε θα τράβαγε, μ’ ένα χαμόγελο γλυκό,
για σκέπασμα επάνω του ολόκληρο τον ουρανό.


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
21 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και Καλά Χριστούγεννα

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ και Καλά Χριστούγεννα

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και Καλά Χριστούγεννα

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulling all the sky over him
να νοιώσει τον ουρανό από πάνω του με ένα χαμόγελο


Explanation:
Poetry unfortunately is more creative than translation. Translating word for word or expression for expression sometimes makes the poem lose its initial intent and feeling. Cummings' poem i thank You God has been used by a lot of people to show the realization man acquires looking at nature and seeing the presence of God in it. He does not merely states it but he shows the passion of the observation by the keen use of adjectives. The poem also is a Haiku hence when translated there are certain syllabic restrictions to be upkept (always depending on what you intend to use the poem for). My rendition is a more liberal one than the one proposed by Vicky Papaprodromou with whom I agree if you need a more conventional/straightforward translation.

E. E. Cummings' poem i thank You God is in essence a haiku. (For those wanting to eplore what haiku is here is a definition: Put briefly, haiku are short, objective poems conveying a keenly perceived moment of heightened subjective awareness. They present a distilled perception and apperception of the external world. Haiku focus on the things of the external world, behind which may lie, by implication, the various ideas, biases, or emotions of the internal world. Haiku are imagistic in nature, use common language, and are best if devoid of judgment, analysis, metaphor, simile, and—in the Zen tradition—other rhetorical, intellectual, or ego-assertive devices. Haiku succinctly record the essence of a moment in nature, or reveal the truth of human nature. They present the "thing" simply as it is, in all its rich "suchness." Further, haiku are open-ended poems of suggestion and implication, seeming almost incomplete on first reading, and do not explain or tell the reader what to think or feel. Rather, they rely on the reader to have a common, universal response to the object or event portrayed. It is thus the haiku poet’s burden to choose and craft his or her image to generate that reliably universal response. It is in the "aha" moment of grasping the poem where the reader participates with the poet in experiencing the original moment of awareness—and it is this very process that makes haiku rewarding. REF: http://www.gvsu.edu/english/cummings/Welch4.htm)

And in case you all were wondering about the poem .. The passage is taken from E. E. Cummings' "i thank You God"

i thank You God for most this amazing
day:for the leaping greenly spirits of trees
and a blue true dream of sky;
and for everything
which is natural which is infinite
which is yes
(i who have died am alive again today,
and this is the sun's birthday;
this is the birth
day of life and of love and wings:
and of the gay
great happening illimitably earth)
how should tasting touching hearing seeing
breathing any-lifted from the no
of all nothing-human merely being
doubt unimaginable You?
(now the ears of my ears awake and
now the eyes of my eyes are opened)

may my heart always be open to little
birds who are the secrets of living
what ever they sing is better than to know
and if men should not hear them
men are old
may my mind stroll about hungry
and fearless and thirsty and supple
and even if it's sunday may i be wrong
for whenever men are right
they are not young
and may my self do nothing usefully
and love yourself so more than truly
there's never been
quite such a fool who could fail
pulling all the sky over him with one smile

love is more thicker than forget
more thinner than recall
more seldom than a wave is wet
more frequent than to fail
it is most mad and moonly
and less it shall unbe
than all the sea which only
is deeper than the sea
love is less always than to win
less never than alive
less bigger than the least begin
less littler than forgive
it is most sane and sunly
and more it connot die
than all the sky which only
is higher than the sky



    Reference: http://www.poetrytodayonline.com/JUNEcp.html
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Great work! Thanks for the "epiphany"!
9 hrs
  -> :P .. E ma me epiase kati na vro to poiima na do ti leei o .. poiitis ;)

agree  Estella
1 day 10 hrs