KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

hendiadys

Greek translation: εν διά δυοίν


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hendiadys
Greek translation:εν διά δυοίν
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

17:53 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hendiadys
figure of speech
timstanton
εν διά δυοίν
Explanation:
[hendAiadis] επίρρ. (σχήμα:) εν δια δυοίν

MAGENTA Gold Edition
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6εν διά δυοίν
Vicky Papaprodromou
4σύνθετη λέξη με σύνδεση του και
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
εν διά δυοίν


Explanation:
[hendAiadis] επίρρ. (σχήμα:) εν δια δυοίν

MAGENTA Gold Edition

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Γεια σου αντιπρόεδρε
0 min
  -> Thanks, President!

agree  Theodoros Linardos: αν αυτό εννοεί
1 min
  -> Thanks! What else could it be? There is no spelling error in the original question word.

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
45 mins
  -> Τhanks!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ET1
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σύνθετη λέξη με σύνδεση του και


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-22 18:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σχήμα λόγου που χρησιμοποιεί δύο ουσιαστικά συνδεδεμένα με το και, αντί για ένα ουσιαστικό και ένα επίθετο, για να εκφράσει σύνθετη ιδέα.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172