International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

to put your heart into

Greek translation: ν' αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα/με όλη την ψυχή σου ... να εργαστείς με όλο σου το είνα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put your heart into
Greek translation:ν' αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα/με όλη την ψυχή σου ... να εργαστείς με όλο σου το είνα
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

09:01 Jan 26, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to put your heart into
You will be left with a substantial list of books you can really put your heart into (in order to write them)
Atalanty
να αφοσιωθείς ... να εργαστείς με όλο του το είναι
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-01-26 09:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

του = σου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-26 09:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και \"ν\' αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα\", \"με όλη την ψυχή σου\" όπως πρότεινε και η Βίκυ
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Σ ευχαριστώ για άλλη μια φορά Valentini...
Πάνω που είχα κολλήσει....
"ν'αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα" ταιριάζει πολύ καλά...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7να αφοσιωθείς ... να εργαστείς με όλο του το είναι
Valentini Mellas
5 +2τα οποία θα ήθελες ολόψυχα να γράψειςxxxx-Translator
5που θα βάλεις (κάτι απ') την ψυχή σου
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
να αφοσιωθείς ... να εργαστείς με όλο του το είναι


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-01-26 09:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

του = σου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-26 09:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και \"ν\' αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα\", \"με όλη την ψυχή σου\" όπως πρότεινε και η Βίκυ

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Σ ευχαριστώ για άλλη μια φορά Valentini...
Πάνω που είχα κολλήσει....
"ν'αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα" ταιριάζει πολύ καλά...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Βαλεντίνη! Ή και να δουλέψεις "με την ψυχή σου", "να αφοσιωθείς ολόψυχα".
33 mins
  -> Efxaristo kai polles kalimeres meta apo ena olokliro sab/ko apousias :) :)

agree  Isodynamia
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: also: που θα σε ανυψώσουν?
7 hrs

agree  ET1
8 hrs

agree  elzosim
9 hrs

agree  stellina86
1 day8 hrs

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: άτονο μου φαίνεται... χωρίς "ψυχή"!
3 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
που θα βάλεις (κάτι απ') την ψυχή σου


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τα οποία θα ήθελες ολόψυχα να γράψεις


Explanation:
... μια λίστα βιβλίων τα οποία θα ήθελες ολόψυχα να γράψεις
... στο γράψιμο των οποίων θα μπορούσες να αφοσιωθείς

Το νόημα είναι αυτό, η επιλογή δική σου :)

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 day27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσσα :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Παρά την επιλογή της ερωτούσας, προτιμώ τη δική σου απάντηση που έχει "πιάσει" τον αγγλικό ιδιωματισμό ...:-))
2 days20 hrs
  -> Με κακομαθαίνεις, αλλά δεν πειράζει :-))