drought

Greek translation: (παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία, ξηρασία, αναβροχιά

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drought
Greek translation:(παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία, ξηρασία, αναβροχιά
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

20:23 Jan 30, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: drought
climate
Rob
(παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία, ξηρασία, αναβροχιά
Explanation:
(παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία (paratetamEni anomvrIa) = drought
ξηρασία (xirasIa) = dry spell
αναβροχιά (anavrohiA) = drought, a period without rain
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17ξηρασία
Valentini Mellas
5(παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία, ξηρασία, αναβροχιά
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
ξηρασία


Explanation:
Any dictionary

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 min
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 mins
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Dionysia
7 mins
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: και ανομβρία
7 mins
  -> Indeed! :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: και ανομβρία
20 mins
  -> Indeed! :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Sophia Fourlari
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  elzosim
7 hrs
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  xxxmardes: ν είναι για κλίμα λέμε και ξηρό
21 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
22 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days 11 hrs

agree  angelsid
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Marianna Kotzia
2 days 15 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία, ξηρασία, αναβροχιά


Explanation:
(παρατεταμένη) ανομβρία (paratetamEni anomvrIa) = drought
ξηρασία (xirasIa) = dry spell
αναβροχιά (anavrohiA) = drought, a period without rain

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search