KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

celestial bliss

Greek translation: ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια ευτυχία/ευδαιμονία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:celestial bliss
Greek translation:ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια ευτυχία/ευδαιμονία
Entered by: Isodynamia

15:58 Oct 4, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: celestial bliss
She was in total celestial bliss when he asked her out.
tonya
ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια ευτυχία/ευδαιμονία
Explanation:
ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια (urania/theiki/thespesia)

ευτυχία/ευδαιμονία (eftihia/evdemonia)

Take your pick. For the adjective and then the noun.

Regards!
c.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ουράνια ευτυχία
Alex Seidanis
5ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια ευτυχία/ευδαιμονίαIsodynamia
4Παραδείσια ευδαιμονίαYANNA BROUZOU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια ευτυχία/ευδαιμονία


Explanation:
ουράνια/θεϊκή/θεσπέσια (urania/theiki/thespesia)

ευτυχία/ευδαιμονία (eftihia/evdemonia)

Take your pick. For the adjective and then the noun.

Regards!
c.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ουράνια ευτυχία


Explanation:
These are the words translated in Greek, but they would sound a bit churchy in your sentence. Greeks would say "Πέταξε στα σύννεφα όταν της ζήτησε να βγουν" which actually means "she felt she was flying through the clouds when he asked her out".

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Despoina Moralidou
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Παραδείσια ευδαιμονία


Explanation:
It is just one more way of saying the same thing


    bilingual
YANNA BROUZOU
PRO pts in pair: 8