KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

In the crudest possible terms

Greek translation: με απλά λόγια / με απλοϊκούς όρους//Για να το πούμε απλά, χωρίς λεπτομέρειες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the crudest possible terms
Greek translation:με απλά λόγια / με απλοϊκούς όρους//Για να το πούμε απλά, χωρίς λεπτομέρειες
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:40 Sep 5, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: In the crudest possible terms
In the crudest possible terms, the habitable zone is the annulus around a star in which the flux of stellar energy allows a terrestrial planet’s surface to remain at the right temperature for liquid water to exist. In other words, the average temperature of the planetary surface must remain between 0˚C and 100˚C (273 and 373K). If the planet is too close to the star, water will not be able to condense. On the other hand, if the planet is too far away, the water will be forever frozen. So the constraint on a habitable planet’s average surface temperature, Tp is given as

273K ≤ Tp ≤ 373K (10.1)
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
με απλά λόγια / με απλοϊκούς όρους
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4με απλά λόγια / με απλοϊκούς όρουςVassilis Korkas
4με την πιο βασική/απλή εξήγηση
Ioanna Karamanou
2Για να το πούμε όσο πιο ωμά γίνεται
Marina Varouta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the crudest possible terms
Για να το πούμε όσο πιο ωμά γίνεται


Explanation:
Για να το διατυπώσουμε / πούμε / παρουσιάσουμε όσο πιο ωμά γίνεται / όσο πιο ωμά μπορεί να το πει κανείς


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hs=r2o&hl=fr&client=firefox-a&r...
Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the crudest possible terms
με απλά λόγια / με απλοϊκούς όρους


Explanation:
...

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Ή (κατ' απομίμηση της Μαρίνας): για να το πούμε όσο πιο απλά γίνεται.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Manoli

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Marina Varouta: Ίσως συμπληρώνοντας και την παρατήρηση του Andy: "Για να το πούμε απλά, χωρίς λεπτομέρειες"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the crudest possible terms
με την πιο βασική/απλή εξήγηση


Explanation:
τι νομίζετε;

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Vassilis Korkas