KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

spaceprobe measurements

Greek translation: μετρήσεις από μη επανδρωμένο διαστημικό όχημα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spaceprobe measurements
Greek translation:μετρήσεις από μη επανδρωμένο διαστημικό όχημα
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:52 Sep 5, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: spaceprobe measurements
Equation (10.2) can be rearranged to produce the orbital radius, and by substituting the higher and lower temperature conditions and suitable figures for the star’s effective temperature and radius, the inner and outer edges of the habitable zone can be found. In the case of the Sun, using an effective temperature T* = 5,778 K and a radius of 1.9 X 106 km places the inner edge of the habitable zone at 0.74 AU and the outer edge at 1.39 AU. Earth, at 1 AU, sits comfortably in the Sun’s habitable zone (phew!). Bearing in mind that this is a fairly crude estimate, we can say that Venus, at 0.72 AU, sits on the inner edge of the zone and Mars, at 1.5 AU sits in the outer edge. However, Venus is considerably hotter than the 373 K predicted by this method; ***spaceprobe measurements*** place the surface temperature at approximately 750 K. On Mars, the situation is reversed. The minimum surface temperature that the planet experiences is 133 K, although because of the eccentric orbit it can reach a maximum of 288 K (14˚ C) at certain times of its year – comparable with parts of the temperate regions of the Earth.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
μετρήσεις από μη επανδρωμένο διαστημικό όχημα
Explanation:
Unmanned space missions are those using remote-controlled spacecraft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-05 17:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, "μη επανδρωμένο εξερευνητικό διαστημικό όχημα". Το "ανεπάνδρωτο" που προσθέτει ο Νίκος, το αφήνω σε σένα :)
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Kalimera kai efxaristo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2μετρήσεις από διαστημική βολίδαVassilis Korkas
3 +1μετρήσεις από μη επανδρωμένο διαστημικό όχημα
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μετρήσεις από μη επανδρωμένο διαστημικό όχημα


Explanation:
Unmanned space missions are those using remote-controlled spacecraft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-05 17:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, "μη επανδρωμένο εξερευνητικό διαστημικό όχημα". Το "ανεπάνδρωτο" που προσθέτει ο Νίκος, το αφήνω σε σένα :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spaceprobe
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kalimera kai efxaristo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Ή "ανεπάνδρωτο διαστημικό εξερευνητικό όχημα". Ουφ! // Το "Ουφ" (καμιά σχέση με το ΟΥΦΟ) γιατί, σκέφτομαι, χάθηκε να το πούμε "ερευνόχημα"; Είναι δυνατό στα 5 γράμματα εμείς να έχουμε 45;
1 min
  -> Το είδα κι αυτό και δε μου άρεσε... το "ανεπάνδρωτο"... Το "εξερευνητικό" νομίζω πως πρέπει να το προσθέσω. Ευχαριστώ αλλά γιατί ΟΥΦ;// Συμφωνώ! Και οικονομία και... "λακωνίζειν εστί φιλοσοφείν"!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μετρήσεις από διαστημική βολίδα


Explanation:
Προβληματικός όρος το probe και πιστεύω πως πρέπει να το διαχωρίσουμε από το space vehicle (διαστημικό όχημα), το όχημα δηλαδή που χρησιμοποιείται για την περισυλλογή στοιχείων από την επιφάνεια του πλανήτη στον οποίο έχει προσεδαφιστεί και πάνω στην οποία μπορεί να κινηθεί μέσω τηλεχειρισμού.

Δεδομένου ότι στην προκειμένη περίπτωση μιλάμε για την Αφροδίτη, είναι σίγουρο πως σε καμία από τις αποστολές στην επιφάνειά της (συμπεριλαμβανομένων και των πολύ επιτυχημένων αποστολών Venera - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venera) δεν υπήρξε όχημα που κινήθηκε ελεύθερα στην επιφάνεια του πλανήτη. Αντ' αυτού, χρησιμοποιήθηκαν τηλεχειριζόμενες "κάψουλες" με διάφορα όργανα περισυλλογής πληροφοριών και, ανάλογα και με την τεχνολογία της εποχής, περιορισμένο χρόνο ζωής.


    Reference: http://www.greekastronomy.gr/missions/deepimpact.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_probe
Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 days

agree  Elena Petelos: Παραδόξως... http://tinyurl.com/yvh54f ;-)
414 days