KudoZ home » English to Greek » Astronomy & Space

wringing our hands

Greek translation: με σταυρομένα χέρια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wringing our hands
Greek translation:με σταυρομένα χέρια
Entered by: Dimitris Papageorgiou

07:00 Dec 13, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: wringing our hands
It is not merely us standing cynically by, wringing our hands while they hack each other to death with machetes, as when almost a million Tutsis died in Rwanda
Dimitris Papageorgiou
με σταυρομένα χέρια
Explanation:
«σταυρώνω τα χέρια (μου), στάση που δηλώνει απραξία και ως ΦP παθητική αντιμετώπιση κάποιας δύσκολης κατάστασης: Δε θα μείνω με σταυρωμένα χέρια, θα κάνω ό,τι είναι δυνατό»

Not quite the same, but the closest I can think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-13 07:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σταυρωμένα - sorry!
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5με σταυρομένα χέρια
Dave Bindon
4 -2νήπτοντες τας χείρας
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
νήπτοντες τας χείρας


Explanation:
κατά λέξη...

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Bindon: That's a different phrase: "to wash one's hands of something"
10 mins
  -> Right! Thanks!

disagree  Constantinos Faridis: με σταυρωμένα τα χέρια ειναι. Το νήπτω τας χειρας υποδηλοί υποκριτική αντιμετώπιση και όχι απραξία.
32 mins
  -> σωστά, ευχαριστώ!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
με σταυρομένα χέρια


Explanation:
«σταυρώνω τα χέρια (μου), στάση που δηλώνει απραξία και ως ΦP παθητική αντιμετώπιση κάποιας δύσκολης κατάστασης: Δε θα μείνω με σταυρωμένα χέρια, θα κάνω ό,τι είναι δυνατό»

Not quite the same, but the closest I can think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-13 07:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σταυρωμένα - sorry!

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: σταυρΩμένα
10 mins

agree  KrisJohn
15 mins

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr

agree  Kettie Nossis
1 hr

agree  GeoS
3 hrs