KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

MAP

Greek translation: απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής/ απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAP
Greek translation:απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής/ απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής
Entered by: Spiros Konstantogiannis

09:47 Feb 13, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engineering
English term or phrase: MAP
i've seen it as ''MAP sensor'', ''Activation map cooling'', ''Pilot Pump Map'', or as ''MAP - Mass or Volume Air Flow Correlation''. I believe it could mean indication but this term only appears with sensors and engine cooling, so it might be st else. I don't have the slightest idea and i could use alittle help! thanks
MARIA VIOLAKI
απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής/ απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής
Explanation:
I've seen it many times as "Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor" or "MAP sensor".

MAP -> Manifold Absolute Pressure -> Απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής, Απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγή...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="manifold absolute pres...
Selected response from:

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece


Summary of answers provided
4 +2απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής/ απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής
Spiros Konstantogiannis
5ΜΑΠ > Μάζα Αέρας Πίεση
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
map > Mass Air Pressure (acronym)
ΜΑΠ > Μάζα Αέρας Πίεση


Explanation:
MAP Mass Air Pressure (sensor)

... MAF, to the intake throttle device 49 as measured by flow sensor 59 which produces a signal on line 61; mass air pressure (MAP) as measured by intake ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6651492.html


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Mass+Air+Pressure+(sen...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
map
απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής/ απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής


Explanation:
I've seen it many times as "Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor" or "MAP sensor".

MAP -> Manifold Absolute Pressure -> Απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγής, Απόλυτη πίεση σωλήνα εισαγωγής

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="απόλυτη πίεση εισαγωγή...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="manifold absolute pres...

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAP_sensor & http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Rcq07dFWn-wJ:www.obdii....
9 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα κι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα, Βίκυ. Ευχαριστώ!