KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Proximity Control

Greek translation: Σύστημα Ελέγχου Εγγύτητας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proximity Control
Greek translation:Σύστημα Ελέγχου Εγγύτητας
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

17:49 Jun 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Τεχνικές Πληροφορίες
English term or phrase: Proximity Control
Benefits & Arguments

The use of vehicles with Telligent proximity control + Telligent lane guidance systems + driving dynamics control systems (Telligent roll control and Telligent stability control makes is possible to avoid or reduce the effects of
• 38 % of all serious rear-end collisions and
• 11 % of all minor accidents.


The advantages of Active Brake Assist:
• Reduction in injuries
• Reduced material damage
• Reduction in costs due to long absence times of personnel and vehicles.
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
σύστημα ελέγχου εγγύτητας
Explanation:
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/eksoplismoi/hawk.asp

http://www.telecom.ntua.gr/~bpatr/uploads/smartsection/55_D3...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
θενξ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2έλεγχος απόστασης
Vicky Papaprodromou
5σύστημα ελέγχου εγγύτηταςEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proximity control
σύστημα ελέγχου εγγύτητας


Explanation:
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/eksoplismoi/hawk.asp

http://www.telecom.ntua.gr/~bpatr/uploads/smartsection/55_D3...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
θενξ!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proximity control
έλεγχος απόστασης


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

Το ΙΑΤΕ δίνει ως μεταφράσματα για το proximity τις λέξεις «εγγύτητα, γειτνίαση, προσέγγιση, απόσταση» κατά περίσταση.

Αφού μιλάμε για αυτοκίνητα θεωρώ την απόδοση «έλεγχος απόστασης» (από τα γειτονικά οχήματα) καλύτερη από όλες τις άλλες.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη.

agree  Costas Zannis: Κι εγώ...
13 hrs
  -> Χαίρομαι. Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα μου.:-)