KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vitreous blue

Greek translation: μπλε με υαλώδη λάμψη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vitreous blue
Greek translation:μπλε με υαλώδη λάμψη
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

21:13 Nov 26, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: vitreous blue
*** ATTENTION ***
We are delighted to announce the release of the new ""ANIMATION"" range in our store.
*** NEW ***
The 1/43rd BERLINGO (bright red steel and vitreous blue) and 1/43rd C4 WRC Red Bull miniatures are now available, in the ""collection models"" range.
We hope your enjoy your visit to our store!
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
μπλε υαλώδες, γαλάζιο υαλώδους λάμψης
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Σπύρο, ευχαριστώ και καλό μήνα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1γαλακτερό μπλεEvi Prokopi
4 +1μπλε υαλώδες, γαλάζιο υαλώδους λάμψης
Spiros Doikas
3βαθύ μπλε, μπλε του γυαλιού
Danae Ferri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μπλε υαλώδες, γαλάζιο υαλώδους λάμψης


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Σπύρο, ευχαριστώ και καλό μήνα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Θα προτιμούσα το «με υαλώδη λάμψη».
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
γαλακτερό μπλε


Explanation:
http://www.altoscm.eu/gr/products.asp?id=03.06.03.01&lv=004

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
9 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
βαθύ μπλε, μπλε του γυαλιού


Explanation:
Απ' ό,τι κατάλαβα σημαίνει το μπλε που έχει το μπλε γυαλί και ο αζουρίτης.
http://tinyurl.com/6gj5fa

Το χρώμα του αζουρίτη, που πράματι μοιάζει με το χρώμα του μπλε γυαλιού, το περιγράφουν και ως "ουρανόχρωμο".
http://www.geo.auth.gr/106/5_carbonates/azurite.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-11-29 20:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: πράγματι

Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek