KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Telehoist Load Lugger

Greek translation: τηλεσκοπικός ανυψωτικός γερανός / φορτηγό με τηλεσκοπικό γερανό


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Telehoist Load Lugger
Greek translation:τηλεσκοπικός ανυψωτικός γερανός / φορτηγό με τηλεσκοπικό γερανό
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

10:42 Dec 30, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
English term or phrase: Telehoist Load Lugger
--
Spiros Doikas
τηλεσκοπικός ανυψωτικός γερανός
Explanation:
Φωτογραφία http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
και εδώ: http://www.biemek.gr/equipment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-30 12:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

load lugger = Vertical cargo-handling device equipped with a lifting apparatus consisting of a structure which looks like a door frame (two vertical beams connected by a horizontal cross-member) and designed for picking up and putting down detachable bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-30 19:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όταν λέω γερανός εννοώ το όχημα (φορτηγό) - γερανό
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1φορτηγό με τηλεσκοπικό γερανό
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +2τηλεσκοπικός ανυψωτικός γερανός
Katerina Kallitsi
5όχημα μεταφοράς κάδων αχρήστων (μπάζων)
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telehoist load lugger
όχημα μεταφοράς κάδων αχρήστων (μπάζων)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.trio-waste.co.uk/downloads/volch18.pdf
Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telehoist load lugger
φορτηγό με τηλεσκοπικό γερανό


Explanation:
Συλλογή ογκωδών αντικειμένων:
Η Δ.Ε.ΔΙ.Σ.Α. συμπληρώνει τις ανάγκες συλλογής ογκωδών αντικειμένων των Δήμων μετόχων της, διαθέτοντας ένα καινούργιο ανατρεπόμενο φορτηγό με τηλεσκοπικό γερανό καθώς και ειδικά διαμορφωμένο χώρο 15 στρεμμάτων για την προσωρινή τους εναπόθεση. Το ίδιο όχημα εξυπηρετεί και ανάγκες κλαδέματος και καλλωπισμού δέντρων.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-30 14:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και μάλιστα είναι γερανός με βίντσι, αν κρίνω από την έννοια του lugger που σημαίνει πως γαντζώνει από κάποιο σημείο και ανυψώνει ή έλκει φορτίο.



    Reference: http://www.dedisa.gr/drasthriothtes.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telehoist load lugger
τηλεσκοπικός ανυψωτικός γερανός


Explanation:
Φωτογραφία http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
και εδώ: http://www.biemek.gr/equipment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-30 12:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

load lugger = Vertical cargo-handling device equipped with a lifting apparatus consisting of a structure which looks like a door frame (two vertical beams connected by a horizontal cross-member) and designed for picking up and putting down detachable bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-30 19:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Όταν λέω γερανός εννοώ το όχημα (φορτηγό) - γερανό

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ