KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Swap Swop Body

Greek translation: κινητό και αφαιρετό αμάξωμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swap Swop Body
Greek translation:κινητό και αφαιρετό αμάξωμα
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:43 Dec 30, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
English term or phrase: Swap Swop Body
--
Spiros Doikas
κινητό και αφαιρετό αμάξωμα
Explanation:
ΙΑΤΕ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-30 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και ουσιαστικά είναι ένα ελαφρό εμπορευματοκιβώτιο δεν πρόκειται για όχημα. Σήμερα τελείωσα σχετική μετάφραση.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5κινητό και αφαιρετό αμάξωμα
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5κινητό αμάξωμα (swap & swop είναι η ίδια λέξη με διαφορετική γραφή)
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +2φορτηγό με ανταλλασσόμενο αμάξωμα
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swap swop body
φορτηγό με ανταλλασσόμενο αμάξωμα


Explanation:
Έτσι το βρήκα. Τι να πω;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-30 11:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a freight carrying unit optimised to road vehicle dimensions and fitted with handling devices for transfer between modes, usually road/rail.

Originally, such units were not capable of being stacked when full or top-lifted. But many units can now be stacked and top-lifted and the main feature distinguishing them from containers is that they are optimised to vehicle dimensions. Such units would need a UIC approval to be used on rail. Some swap bodies are equipped with folding legs on which the unit stands when not on the vehicle.

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: "Έναλλασσόμενο" καλύτερα
14 mins
  -> Ναι μπράβο

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swap swop body
κινητό αμάξωμα (swap & swop είναι η ίδια λέξη με διαφορετική γραφή)


Explanation:
Containers and Swap Bodies
Containers and swap bodies are the main types of intermodal loading units in Europe.

Containers, first introduced in the 1950s, were one of the most important developments in the transport of cargo. They are mainly used for long distance transport, particularly for deep sea transport. The sturdiness and stackability of containers has led to the development of container ships, and the ease with which containers are loaded and unloaded from ships onto trains and trucks has brought with it cheaper overall costs of moving freight. Containers also contribute to increased security during transit, because the sealed nature of containers guards against pillage and theft and reduces contamination and possibility of tampering.

ISO containers are those that comply with the standards set by the International Standards Agency. The current system of ISO series 1 containers must comply with the following sets of dimensions.

Swap bodies were developed to carry the same volume as road vehicles, but offer some of the advantages of containers. They are mainly used in Europe for road-rail operation, but their use in sea and inland water is not precluded. Because they are built to a less stringent standard than the ISO containers and have a soft superstructure, swap bodies are often not stackable.

Two classes of swap bodies are prevalent; Class C has a length of more than seven metres, Class A has a length of more than 12 metres. There is no set inner dimension for swap bodies.

Swap bodies are more compatible with standard pallet dimensions and are able to utilise the full advantage of their loading patters. ISO containers do not offer as much volume when loaded with standard pallets, and are consequently not competitive against road transport and swap bodies. That is why swap bodies are used more often in intra-European transport than containers.

Main Points
containers were originally developed for world trade and deep sea shipping
Swap bodies were designed to carry the same volume as road vehicles
Swap bodies can accommodate standard pallet sizes more efficiently than containers
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Επίσης: http://147.102.210.2:4505/ALEPH0/SESSION/direct-doc/NTU01-00...

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Και να που ψάχνω εδώ και ώρα για την ελληνική απόδοση και οι εφημερίδες της πατρίδας μου δίνουν επιτέλους έναν ελληνικό όρο:
.........
Για την εξυπηρέτηση του στόχου αυτού, έχει αναπτυχθεί τα τελευταία χρόνια και μια νέα τεχνολογία, με την εισαγωγή τυποποιημένων μονάδων φορτίου, που κρίθηκαν κατάλληλα, για οδικές και για σιδηροδρομικές μεταφορές. Ετσι χρησιμοποιούνται, εκτός από ειδικά εμπορευματοκιβώτια - containers και κινητά αμαξώματα- swap bodies αλλά και ημιρυμουλκούμενα - semi trailers. Παράλληλα άρχισαν να δημιουργούνται τερματικοί σταθμοί, στα σημεία αλλαγής μεταφορικού μέσου, για την ταχύτερη και ασφαλέστερη προώθηση των διακινούμενων φορτίων.






    Reference: http://www.haguidetofreight.co.uk/TechnicalInfo/id80.htm
    Reference: http://www.hyper.gr/makthes/960320/60320b01.html
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swap swop body
κινητό και αφαιρετό αμάξωμα


Explanation:
ΙΑΤΕ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-30 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και ουσιαστικά είναι ένα ελαφρό εμπορευματοκιβώτιο δεν πρόκειται για όχημα. Σήμερα τελείωσα σχετική μετάφραση.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!