KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

kojic acid

Greek translation: kojic acid

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
08:10 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / cosmetics, botany, plants
English term or phrase: kojic acid
Based on a synergy between kojic acid, amino acids and biotechnological yeast extract.
It has a whitening effect that leaves the skin soft and radiant.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Local time: 23:01
Greek translation:kojic acid
Explanation:
Προτείνω να το αφήσεις αμετάφραστο, γιατί δεν το έχω συναντήσει με άλλο όνομα. Αν επιμένεις μετάφρασε το χημικό του τύπο αλλά δεν νομίζω να έχει νόημα. (ή 5-υδροξυ-2(υδροξυμεθυλ)-4Η-πυραν-4-όνη)

International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - Summaries & Evaluations
KOJIC ACID
(Group 3)
For definition of Groups, see Preamble Evaluation.
VOL.: 79 (2001) (p. 607)

CAS No.: 123712-78-7
Chem. Abstr. Name: 5-Hydroxy-2(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one


5. Summary of Data Reported and Evaluation
5.1 Exposure data
Kojic acid is a natural product, which is used as a food additive and preservative, in cosmetics as a skin-whitening agent, as a plant growth regulator and as a chemical intermediate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-08 08:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορείς ίσως περιγραφικά να πεις \"λευκαντική ουσία (οξύ) από βύνη ρυζιού\" κα σε παρένθεση το \"αγγλικό\" όνομα.
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Local time: 22:01
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
3 +6kojic acidTheodoros Linardos
4kojic acid
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kojic acid


Explanation:
Προτείνω να το αφήσεις αμετάφραστο, γιατί δεν το έχω συναντήσει με άλλο όνομα. Αν επιμένεις μετάφρασε το χημικό του τύπο αλλά δεν νομίζω να έχει νόημα. (ή 5-υδροξυ-2(υδροξυμεθυλ)-4Η-πυραν-4-όνη)

International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - Summaries & Evaluations
KOJIC ACID
(Group 3)
For definition of Groups, see Preamble Evaluation.
VOL.: 79 (2001) (p. 607)

CAS No.: 123712-78-7
Chem. Abstr. Name: 5-Hydroxy-2(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one


5. Summary of Data Reported and Evaluation
5.1 Exposure data
Kojic acid is a natural product, which is used as a food additive and preservative, in cosmetics as a skin-whitening agent, as a plant growth regulator and as a chemical intermediate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-08 08:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορείς ίσως περιγραφικά να πεις \"λευκαντική ουσία (οξύ) από βύνη ρυζιού\" κα σε παρένθεση το \"αγγλικό\" όνομα.

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Local time: 22:01
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-))
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Θόδωρε. Συμφωνούμε αλλά με εκνευρίζει που δεν μπορούμε να το μεταφράσουμε όπως λέω και στη δική μου απάντηση. :-) Είναι θέμα τιμής...//Άριστη. Αποσύρω για να μη μπερδέψουμε τη Μίνα. Έχεις κι εσύ πολλές αναφορές, άρα δεν χρειάζονται άλλες.
12 mins
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ. Δες την προσθήκη σχετικά με περιγραφική απόδοση

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
43 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr

agree  Costas Zannis: Ενδιαφέρον site: Kojik Acid This sounds like Telly Savalas' favourite molecule. ... www.chm.bris.ac.uk/sillymolecules/sillymols2.htm
1 hr
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kojic acid


Explanation:
Αμετάφραστο όπως λέει και ο συνάδελφος, και ίσως εντός παρενθέσεως (φυσικός λευκαντικός παράγοντας, χωρίς χημικά λευκαντικά), όπως εδώ:
http://www.perganda.gr/Fytika_Kalyntika_face.html

Απλώς, άλλη μια πρόταση.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Local time: 23:01
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search