KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

blue chip clients

Greek translation: εταιρίες υψηλής κεφαλαιοποίησης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue chip clients
Greek translation:εταιρίες υψηλής κεφαλαιοποίησης
Entered by: Alex Seidanis

12:19 Nov 29, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: blue chip clients
mbs is working to set up clubs of blue chip clients
despina yemitzoglou
εταιρίες υψηλής κεφαλαιοποίησης
Explanation:
I realise that I have omitted the word client but that is actually the propositional meaning. Blue chips is a gamble term and refers to the chips of the greatest value. It has been incorporated into the business/finance terminology to refer to the companies of the greatest market cap.
Selected response from:

katerina1
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for your valuable assistance.
All my best wishes for the forthcoming holidays.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5πελάτες-εταιρείες υψηλής κερδοφορίας
Rania Papadopoulou
5εταιρίες υψηλής κεφαλαιοποίησηςkaterina1
5πελάτες-εταιρείες υψηλής κερδοφορίας
Rania Papadopoulou
4πελατολόγιο αποτελούμενο από εξαιρετικά επιτυχείς, σταθερές και κερδοφόρες επιχειρήσεις
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εταιρίες υψηλής κεφαλαιοποίησης


Explanation:
I realise that I have omitted the word client but that is actually the propositional meaning. Blue chips is a gamble term and refers to the chips of the greatest value. It has been incorporated into the business/finance terminology to refer to the companies of the greatest market cap.

katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for your valuable assistance.
All my best wishes for the forthcoming holidays.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πελατολόγιο αποτελούμενο από εξαιρετικά επιτυχείς, σταθερές και κερδοφόρες επιχειρήσεις


Explanation:
This is too long, I know, and back translated it means "clientelle consisting of capitally successful, firm and profitable businesses", but I find this to convey the original meaning best. If space is not a problem, I would recommend this option.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πελάτες-εταιρείες υψηλής κερδοφορίας


Explanation:
I believe it's the best I can do with few words and complete meaning.
This is how I would have done it.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πελάτες-εταιρείες υψηλής κερδοφορίας


Explanation:
I believe it's the best I can do with few words and complete meaning.
This is how I would have done it.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46