KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

funds

Greek translation: εταιρεία επενδύδεων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fund
Greek translation:εταιρεία επενδύδεων
Entered by: e_karfaki

15:45 May 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: funds
The best of the year's top performing domestic funds, , Munder Framlington Healthcare fund (MFHAX)...
Pagona
εταιρεία
Explanation:
e te ree' a

or, if sth more specific is needed,

εταιρία επενδύσεων
eteree'a epenthi'seon

(Χρηματιστήριο/stock market)

in this context. otherwise, may be κεφάλαια as you indicated, but also πόροι
Selected response from:

e_karfaki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2εταιρείαe_karfaki
4κονδύλιαxxxx-Translator
4κεφάλαια (kefalaia)Regas
4Ταμείαlina Mavroudi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ταμεία


Explanation:
Πιστεύω πως εδώ πρόκειται για ταμείο όπως το ταμείο πρόνοιας

lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κεφάλαια (kefalaia)


Explanation:
domestic funds: εγχώρια κεφάλαια

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this speaks of \'top performing funds\', the translation should be κεφάλαια. (Mutual Funds = Αμοιβαία Κεφάλαια)

Regas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κονδύλια


Explanation:
this could be an option

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εταιρεία


Explanation:
e te ree' a

or, if sth more specific is needed,

εταιρία επενδύσεων
eteree'a epenthi'seon

(Χρηματιστήριο/stock market)

in this context. otherwise, may be κεφάλαια as you indicated, but also πόροι

e_karfaki
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
15 hrs

agree  marspil
6 days