KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

growth

Greek translation: αύξηση/ανάπτυξη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth
Greek translation:αύξηση/ανάπτυξη
Entered by: FREDERICA

20:19 Aug 22, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: growth
We invest growth capital
John Harkrider
αύξηση/ανάπτυξη
Explanation:
You would use the first to mean that the capital increases and the second to indicate growth.It all depends on the context.
Selected response from:

FREDERICA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3αύξηση/ανάπτυξη
FREDERICA
5μεγέθυνσηxxxmarianna
4Επενδύουμε κεφάλαιο ανάπτυξης
Vassilios Ikonomidis
4αναπτυξη
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αναπτυξη


Explanation:


with an accent in the second α

economic growth: οικονομικη αναπτυξη

(WIth accent in the η οικονομικη

MAGENTA DICTIONARY

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αύξηση/ανάπτυξη


Explanation:
You would use the first to mean that the capital increases and the second to indicate growth.It all depends on the context.


    Bilingual speaker
FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ckatsidonis
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Επενδύουμε κεφάλαιο ανάπτυξης


Explanation:
I tryed to translate the term "growth capital" and not only the word "growth" since the meaning of this word depends on the context.

Vassilios Ikonomidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μεγέθυνση


Explanation:
Εconomic counsellors to the Greek Delegation to the OECD use the term "μεγέθυνση" to translate "growth" especially when it is accompanied by the term "economic". They prefer to use the term "ανάπτυξη" in order to translate the word "development".


    Greek economic counsellors to the OECD
xxxmarianna
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek