KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

growth of the concept of convenience

Greek translation: ανάπτυξη της αντίληψης της ευκολίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth of the concept of convenience
Greek translation:ανάπτυξη της αντίληψης της ευκολίας
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

16:01 Jan 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail-financial
English term or phrase: growth of the concept of convenience
financial times
manos
ανάπτυξη της αντίληψης της ευκολίας
Explanation:
Ανάλογα με τα συμφραζόμενα η φράση θα μπορούσε να έχει πολλές έννοιες. Η λέξη "concept" σημαίνει έννοια, αλλά και αντίληψη. Η λέξη "convenience" σημαίνει ευκολία, άνεση. Τέλος η λέξη "growth" σημαίνει αύξηση ή ανάπτυξη. Περισσότερο κείμενο θα βοηθούσε στην καλύτερη κατανόηση της φράσης.
Ελπίζω να βοήθησα,

Λαμπρινή

Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ανάπτυξη της αντίληψης της ευκολίας
Lamprini Kosma
5η αναπτυξις της γενικης ιδεας ευκολου τροπου ζωης
ATHENEAN


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ανάπτυξη της αντίληψης της ευκολίας


Explanation:
Ανάλογα με τα συμφραζόμενα η φράση θα μπορούσε να έχει πολλές έννοιες. Η λέξη "concept" σημαίνει έννοια, αλλά και αντίληψη. Η λέξη "convenience" σημαίνει ευκολία, άνεση. Τέλος η λέξη "growth" σημαίνει αύξηση ή ανάπτυξη. Περισσότερο κείμενο θα βοηθούσε στην καλύτερη κατανόηση της φράσης.
Ελπίζω να βοήθησα,

Λαμπρινή



Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day6 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
91 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
η αναπτυξις της γενικης ιδεας ευκολου τροπου ζωης


Explanation:
Lifestyle driver convergence

Although different countries move at different speeds, some harmonisation of lifestyle drivers can be observed in certain regions. One example is the "growth of the concept of convenience". This is driven by the breakdown of traditional household structures and a more hectic pace of life.

Συμφωνα με το ανωθεν κειμενο απο το "Financial Times" η φρασις αναφερεται στον τροπο ζωης. Η ελευθερη μεταφρασις κανει το νοημα ευκολοτερο



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 10:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word concept refers to an object of thought that can be tranlated into Greek, (depending on the context), as follows:
It may mean,
Γενικη ιδεα, συμπλεγμα χαρακτηρων, αντιληψης, εννοια (Tελειον Αγγλοελληνικον Λεξικον, Arnold Mandeson)

The Univercity Press Oxford dictionary describes the word \"çoncept\" as
Idea of class of objects, general notion (hence the \"γενικη ιδεα\"
general idea)

TERM concept
Definition a general notion,an abstract idea
Reference The Concise Oxford Dict.of current English,Ninth ed.,Clarendon Press,Oxford,New York,1995

Στην προκειμενη περιπτωση, διαβαζοντας το κειμενο για να καταλαβω τι ειδους \"concept\" εχει ο γραφων στο μυαλο του,
αποφασισα να διαλεξω την μεταφραση \"γενικη ιδεα\" που την θεωρω συμφωνα με την γνωμη μου πιο καταλληλη.

Οσο για την καθαρευουσα, ειμαι της παλιας σχολης και που και που
μου ερχεται στο μυαλο μου


    Reference: http://www.globalpolicy.org/globaliz/cultural/0012pdx.htm
ATHENEAN
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentini Mellas: Ektos kai an grafeis katharevousa den xrisimopoioume pleon tipoys se -is. Episis concept einai ontos i idea/antilipsi an apodideis to concept os geniki idea tote pos apodideis to "general idea"?
12 hrs