KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

councillation

Greek translation: cancellation/conciliation?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:councillation
Greek translation:cancellation/conciliation?
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

13:54 Dec 1, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: councillation
"The bank has notified our office that any further delay on payment of there processing/internal charge could lead to COUNCILLATION and payment file will be returned to..."

Είναι εμφανές ότι η Αγγλική στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο υποφέρει... Έχετε καμιά ιδέα για το τι μπορεί να είναι το "councillation";
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Cancellation
Explanation:
mipos prokete gia typo??? Emena se cancellation mou fernei....tora den vazo kai to xeri mou sti fotia....
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
I left it as it was and told the client to ask for clarification from the company that sent him the letter. Betty, Eftihia, ljarque and Costa thank you all for your suggestions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancellation (μάλλον)
Costas Zannis
4 +3ακύρωση(cancellation)(παραστατικού,τίτλου,ασφαλιστηρίου)
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 +4Cancellation
Betty Revelioti
3 -1***check out source***
ljarque


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cancellation


Explanation:
mipos prokete gia typo??? Emena se cancellation mou fernei....tora den vazo kai to xeri mou sti fotia....

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
I left it as it was and told the client to ask for clarification from the company that sent him the letter. Betty, Eftihia, ljarque and Costa thank you all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
6 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
16 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ακύρωση(cancellation)(παραστατικού,τίτλου,ασφαλιστηρίου)


Explanation:
Προφανώς είναι αναγραμματισμός του cancellation=ακύρωση (παραστατικού,τίτλου,ασφαλιστηρίου)

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> na eisai kala.

agree  Evelina Mineva
18 hrs
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 days
  -> Να είσαι καλά.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
***check out source***


Explanation:
Natassa,
I don't speak Greek but, judging from the wording of the rest of your passagem, I suspect that English is either not the original source language or not the mother tongue of the author. Therefore, I will guess that the author is talking about conciliation.
Remember that the original text need not be considered unquestionably accurate...

ljarque
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: "payment file will be returned to the MINISTERIO DE ECONOMIA Y HACIENDA as unclaimed and the payment is not deductable from your prize award", as per Natasha's comment leads to the conclusion that the word is "cancellation"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancellation (μάλλον)


Explanation:
Απ' τα συμφραζόμενα(???) μάλλον για "cancellation"πρόκειται. Το επόμενο κοντινό ειναι "conciliation" αλλά δεν ταιριάζει.
Βρήκα και δύο αναφορές με "councillation". Η΄πρώτη είναι από μία ανακοίνωση περιφερειακής δημόσιας υπηρεσίας του...Παντζάμπ και η δεύτερη απ' το ημερολόγιο ενός Νορβηγού χίπι, με προβλήματα...όρασης και ακοής (κατά δική του ομολογία). Δεν νομίζω πως μπορούν να θεωρηθούν αξιόπιστες πηγές.


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Κατά πάσα πιθανότητα!
3 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
14 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 days