KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

bp, double dip inflation

Greek translation: μoνάδες βάσης, διπλή ύφεση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bp, double dip inflation
Greek translation:μoνάδες βάσης, διπλή ύφεση
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

17:15 Dec 18, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bp, double dip inflation
bills payable?

"Faced with the increased risk of double dip inflation, the Federal Reserve has put an end to the monetary status quo observed since the end of 2001 by decreasing its prime rate (-50 bp on 6 November) to the lowest level (1.25%) in 40 years."
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
μoνάδες βάσης, διπλή ύφεση
Explanation:
bp = basis points
double dip inflation:
Worrying some observers of the investment environment is the possibility of a so-called "double dip" in the economy, producing a second round of declining business activity, prices and profitability. All previous recessions experienced such a "double dip" of one magnitude or another, without deflation, before full recovery ensued.

Ο Π. Σάμουελσον θεωρεί ότι ανεξαρτήτως πολέμου υπάρχουν πιθανότητες 30% για ένα «double dip» (κατά προσέγγιση, διπλή ύφεση). (http://www.kke.gr/komep/2002/6/belloy.html.) -
όπως δηλαδή πολύ σωστά είπε ο Κώστας.
Selected response from:

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5μoνάδες βάσης, διπλή ύφεση
Irene (Renata) Liapis
4Δεύτερη ύφεση (ως συνέχεια της πρώτης)
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Δεύτερη ύφεση (ως συνέχεια της πρώτης)


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μoνάδες βάσης, διπλή ύφεση


Explanation:
bp = basis points
double dip inflation:
Worrying some observers of the investment environment is the possibility of a so-called "double dip" in the economy, producing a second round of declining business activity, prices and profitability. All previous recessions experienced such a "double dip" of one magnitude or another, without deflation, before full recovery ensued.

Ο Π. Σάμουελσον θεωρεί ότι ανεξαρτήτως πολέμου υπάρχουν πιθανότητες 30% για ένα «double dip» (κατά προσέγγιση, διπλή ύφεση). (http://www.kke.gr/komep/2002/6/belloy.html.) -
όπως δηλαδή πολύ σωστά είπε ο Κώστας.


Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min

agree  Valentini Mellas
16 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: SMOKEY!!
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
12 hrs