KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

annual equivalent

Greek translation: σε ετήσια βάση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual equivalent
Greek translation:σε ετήσια βάση
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

11:49 Dec 19, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: annual equivalent
Since the second quarter of 2002, the Americal economy has shrunk (+1,3% annual equivalent).
Τι εννοεί;
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
σε ετήσια βάση
Explanation:
Σε "ετήσια βάση" το λέμε συνήθως. Γίνεται δηλαδή αναγωγή του τριμήνου στο έτος.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5σε ετήσια βάση
Costas Zannis
3Ετήσιο Ισοδύναμο
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ετήσιο Ισοδύναμο


Explanation:
ana
... αξία NPV - Εσωτερικός Συντελεστής Απόδοσης IRR
- Ομοιόμορφο Ετήσιο Ισοδύναμο UAE - Λόγος ...
www.aueb.gr/lessons/d4/ode3202/ana.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Equivalent Rate - AER
Interest calculated under the assumption that interest is paid and compounded per year.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/aer.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Equivalent Rate



AER stands for Annual Equivalent Rate and illustrates what the interest would be if interest was paid and compounded each year. The gross rate is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax at the rate specified by law (currently 20%).
www.investopedia.com/terms/a/aer.asp

Glossary: AER - Annual Equivalent Rate


Updated Oct 2002

The AER - Annual Equivalent Rate - is a notional rate that is generally quoted on interest paid on savings and investments. It purports to demonstrate what your interest return would be if the interest was compounded and paid annually instead of monthly (or any other period).

If an account pays interest more than once a year, say, for example, monthly or quarterly, then the AER is calculated by adding each interest payment to the deposit and then calculating the next interest payment, compounding the interest. Thus, on accounts where interest is paid quarterly, the AER will be slightly higher than the quoted gross rate because of the compound interest earned on the interest paid during the year.

All advertisements for interest-bearing savings accounts quote AER, allowing you to compare the kind of return you may expect to get. However, you should remember that the AER is only a notional rate and will not necessarily reflect the cash return you will get since certain assumptions are made in its calculation

The gross AER is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax. Net AER is the amount of interest payable after allowing for the deduction of 20% tax for basic rate taxpayers.

AER normally exclude any bonus interest that may be payable. However, some advertisements may quote an \"AER including conditional bonus\". Be sure you are comparing like with like
http://www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00010.htm

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Γιατί δεν αναφέρεται στη μείωση τόκων αλλά στην εθνική οικονομία. Δες την απάντηση του Κώστα παρακάτω.
42 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
σε ετήσια βάση


Explanation:
Σε "ετήσια βάση" το λέμε συνήθως. Γίνεται δηλαδή αναγωγή του τριμήνου στο έτος.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 mins
  -> Κούνημα ουράς

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
4 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso