KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

run dry

Greek translation: εξαντλήθηκαν, δεν έχουν αποφέρει αποτελέσματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run dry
Greek translation:εξαντλήθηκαν, δεν έχουν αποφέρει αποτελέσματα
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

08:41 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: run dry
In these conditions, the government attempts have run dry (alternative: have dry up) througout the euro zone, thereby increasing public deficits slightly.

Ευχαριστώ.Το δεύτερο(dry up) το αποδίδω ως στερεύω, το πρώτο πώς;
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
εξαντλήθηκαν, δεν έχουν αποφέρει αποτελέσματα
Explanation:
τουλάχιστον έτσι το καταλαβαίνω εγώ από την πρόταση που παραθέτεις.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7απέτυχαν
Spiros Doikas
4 +6εξαντλήθηκαν, δεν έχουν αποφέρει αποτελέσματα
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
εξαντλήθηκαν, δεν έχουν αποφέρει αποτελέσματα


Explanation:
τουλάχιστον έτσι το καταλαβαίνω εγώ από την πρόταση που παραθέτεις.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Fourlari
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 hrs
  -> Where are you today?

agree  Spiros Doikas
10 days
  -> :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
απέτυχαν


Explanation:
--,

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: και αυτό... Καλημέρα Σπύρο!!
4 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
7 mins

agree  Sophia Fourlari
10 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
57 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs