KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

Brent crude (oil)

Greek translation: αργό πετρέλαιο τύπου Μπρεντ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brent crude (oil)
Greek translation:αργό πετρέλαιο τύπου Μπρεντ
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

12:05 Dec 23, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Brent crude (oil)
In these conditions, the barrel price of Brent crude reached, during the first quarter of 2003, a level not seen since September 2000 (35 USD per barrel on 7 March).
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
αργό πετρέλαιο τύπου Μπρεντ
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5αργό πετρέλαιο τύπου Μπρεντ
Costas Zannis
5 +4ακατέργαστο πετρέλαιο (Brent)
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brent crude (oil)
ακατέργαστο πετρέλαιο (Brent)


Explanation:
www.euro2day.gr/articles/4657/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-23 12:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και αργό πετρελαίο Brent
(Ref. Ναυτεμπορική http://www.naftemporiki.gr/markets/chain.asp?chain=energy.cr... )

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Tina8: πιο πολύ με το "αργό" ...
20 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
40 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brent crude (oil)
αργό πετρέλαιο τύπου Μπρεντ


Explanation:
,

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλά Χριστούγεννά!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 mins
  -> Κι επι γής ειρήνη, και βεβαίως, εν ανθρώποις ευδοκία! :-))

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: Βεβαίως, αυτό είναι!
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλά Χριστούγεννά!

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλά Χριστούγενν!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλά Χριστούγεννά!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Spiros Doikas