KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

simple trust, complex trust, grantor trust

Greek translation: παρακαταθήκη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grantor trust
Greek translation:παρακαταθήκη
Entered by: Theodoros Linardos

17:52 Dec 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: simple trust, complex trust, grantor trust
από το έντυπο W8ben
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
απλό καταπίστευμα, σύνθετο καταπίστευμα, παρακαταθήκη
Explanation:
grantor trust = a non-taxable entity often used by corporations to issue asset-backed securities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-24 18:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μάλλον αναφέρεται σε εταιρία επενδύσεων χαρτοφυλακίου.
Simple trust = απλή εταιρία επενδύσεων
Complex trust = εταιρεία επενδύσεων σε κινητές αξίες και ακίνητα (an investment trust investing its assets in both securities and real estate property)
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Και οι δύο απαντήσεις με βοήθησαν πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5απλό κληροδότημα, σύνθετο καταπίστευμα,
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +4απλό καταπίστευμα, σύνθετο καταπίστευμα, παρακαταθήκη
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
απλό κληροδότημα, σύνθετο καταπίστευμα,


Explanation:
το τρίτο μπορεί να είναι διάφορα πράγματα που ομολογώ πως δεν τα γνωρίζω ο grantor είναι ένα άτομο που παραχωρεί κάποιον τίτλο κυριότητας..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-24 18:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

το τρίτο το βρίσκω ως καταπίστευμα ή παρακαταθήκη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-24 18:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grantor Trust
A trust in which the grantor retains such a degree of control over the principal or income of the trust that he/she is considered to be the owner of the assets and income of the trust. (http://www.empirebank.com/app/glossary.jsp?group=41&term=184...

Οπότε το καταλαβαίνω ως παραχωρούμενο καταπίστευμα ή κληροδότημα.



Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Κι εγώ έτσι το βρήκα!
3 mins
  -> σαν τους Χιώτες και εμείς... δυό-δυό...

agree  Betty Revelioti
22 mins
  -> Χλωμό το να περάσω καλά... δουλειά μέχρι το ταβάνι... διασκέδασε εσύ για μένα... φιλάκια

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
14 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Federica Masante
21 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
22 hrs
  -> :-))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
απλό καταπίστευμα, σύνθετο καταπίστευμα, παρακαταθήκη


Explanation:
grantor trust = a non-taxable entity often used by corporations to issue asset-backed securities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-24 18:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μάλλον αναφέρεται σε εταιρία επενδύσεων χαρτοφυλακίου.
Simple trust = απλή εταιρία επενδύσεων
Complex trust = εταιρεία επενδύσεων σε κινητές αξίες και ακίνητα (an investment trust investing its assets in both securities and real estate property)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Και οι δύο απαντήσεις με βοήθησαν πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γρηγόρη

agree  Federica Masante
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 days
  -> :) Σ'ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία